PickAgency

Pick an Agency · Insights · CHART · Sep 2026

Newest vs Oldest Marketing Agency Services in 2026: Meta Ads Skews Young, Email Marketing Skews Old

A 2026 data study of agency founding years by service: Meta Ads leads with 73% of agencies founded since 2018.

73% of the 93 agencies offering Meta Ads were founded since 2018, versus just 32% of the 68 agencies offering Mobile & App Marketing.

Across 15 services tracked in the directory, average founding year and the share of agencies started since 2018 vary widely. Newer digital-ad formats cluster with younger agencies, while long-standing marketing disciplines skew toward older, established shops.

The newest services

Meta Ads tops the list: 73% of its 93 listed agencies were founded since 2018, with an average founding year of 2019. TikTok Ads follows at 69% since 2018 (n=54, avg 2019), and Google Ads at 68% (n=211, avg 2019). Display Ads (68%, n=76) and LinkedIn Ads (67%, n=85) round out the group with average founding years of 2018.

These platform-specific ad services are the closest thing to a founder's market in this dataset, all clustering around 2018-2019 average founding years.

The large, established core

The biggest categories by volume skew slightly older. Digital Marketing (n=13,605) averages a 2017 founding year with 59% of agencies since 2018. Advertising (n=9,611) and Media Buying (n=3,518) both average 2016, with 56% founded since 2018. Social Media Marketing (n=3,770) sits at 2017 and 56%.

These are the market's backbone services: large sample sizes, moderate but not leading new-agency share.

The oldest-skewing services

Mobile & App Marketing has the lowest new-agency share at 32% since 2018, with an average founding year of 2015 (n=68). Email Marketing is close behind at 38% since 2018, averaging 2014 (n=316), the oldest average founding year in the dataset. Ecommerce Marketing sits between the two at 41% since 2018, averaging 2015 (n=147).

The 41-point gap between Meta Ads (73%) and Mobile & App Marketing (32%) is the widest spread in the data.

The data

servicenavg_foundedpct_since_2018
Meta Ads93201973
TikTok Ads54201969
Google Ads211201968
Facebook Ads69201862
Display Ads76201868
Instagram Ads59201861
LinkedIn Ads85201867
Performance Marketing191201757
Digital Marketing13605201759
Social Media Marketing3770201756
Media Buying3518201656
Advertising9611201656
Ecommerce Marketing147201541
Mobile & App Marketing68201532
Email Marketing316201438

Methodology

Figures are computed live from directory listings, matching each agency's self-reported founding year to the services it offers; sample sizes range from n=54 (TikTok Ads) to n=13,605 (Digital Marketing).

  • Smaller-sample services like TikTok Ads (n=54) and Mobile & App Marketing (n=68) carry more statistical noise than large categories like Digital Marketing (n=13,605).
  • Founding years are self-reported by agencies and only reflect currently active listings, which can understate older agencies that have closed.

Free to cite with a link to Pick an Agency. Methodology details: /methodology.

More studies

Find your agency with the data on your side

Tell us what you need and get 5 fitted agencies in about 60 seconds.

Get Matched for Free